Warrior
Last Updated: October 22, 2026
Stat Distribution
Warrior's main stat is STR and secondary is DEX.
- Armor require 10 less DEX than the armor level.
- Most weapons require the same DEX as the weapon level.
- Put just enough points into DEX to equip your armor and weapon. Everything else into STR.
- 4 STR and 1 DEX per level. Adjust distribution depending on your gear.
1st Job Warriors also have the option to build for DEX. Check Stats Indepth section for more details.
- Put just enough points into STR to equip your armor and weapon. Everything else into DEX.
- STR requirements for weapons can vary between weapon types. Check the stat requirements for the weapons you'll use in your route. Adjust stat distribution accordingly.
Weapon Choice
Which weapon to use depends on your stat build:
- STR Warrior: use a 2H Sword. STR damage is multiplied by Weapon Mult, and the 2H Sword’s x2.5 on both Swing and Stab gives it the highest minimum multiplier of any warrior weapon. This brings your damage floor up as high as possible while you don’t have Weapon Mastery.
- DEX Warrior: Weapon Mult doesn’t affect DEX damage, so the swing/stab multipliers don’t matter. Pick the weapon with the best Weapon Atk and reach for where you’re training instead. Alternatively you can use 1h + Shield if you want the extra block rate. The 1h Weapon Mult still affects the min STR you need to equip gear.
See Stats Indepth for the damage formulas and every weapon’s multipliers, and Melee Weapon Range for how far each weapon reaches.
Warrior Skills

Improved HP Recovery
PassivePassive that allows passive HP regen while moving and increases HP potion efficiency.
Important skill that will save you a significant amount of mesos over the course of your playthrough. The regen is really good during 1st job and increasing the efficiency of HP Pots by 20% when maxed is huge. The regen is the same as standing regen.
Warrior accuracy becomes something to think about when leveling past 50. The amount of points you put into this skill entirely depends on how much accuracy you get from your gear. The more accuracy you get from gear, the fewer points you need in Precise Strikes. I would recommend you try to keep this as high as possible, but if you want to play on the safe side with accuracy, just keep this at lv6 and max Precise Strikes.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 20% |
| 2 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 22% |
| 3 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 24% |
| 4 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 26% |
| 5 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 28% |
| 6 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 30% |
| 7 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 32% |
| 8 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 34% |
| 9 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 36% |
| 10 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 38% |
| 11 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 40% |
| 12 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 42% |
| 13 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 44% |
| 14 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 46% |
| 15 | Regenerates HP every 10 seconds; increases HP recovery from items by 50% |

Max HP Increase
PassiveIncreases Max HP by a percentage.
While lv1 Max HP Increase offers 10% hp for 1 point, it isn't really necessary for the content available. Points are kind of stretched thin between Improved HP Recovery and Precise Strikes. Only put points into this if you're meeting accuracy checks with low lvl Precise Strikes and have left over points for Iron Body.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | Max HP +10% |
| 2 | Max HP +11% |
| 3 | Max HP +12% |
| 4 | Max HP +13% |
| 5 | Max HP +14% |
| 6 | Max HP +15% |
| 7 | Max HP +16% |
| 8 | Max HP +17% |
| 9 | Max HP +18% |
| 10 | Max HP +19% |
| 11 | Max HP +20% |
| 12 | Max HP +21% |
| 13 | Max HP +22% |
| 14 | Max HP +23% |
| 15 | Max HP +25% |

Precise Strikes
PassivePassive that increases Accuracy and Critical Rate.
Good passive, but warriors are stretched thin with SP. The Crit Rate this skill provides isn't enough to impact training, and for bossing I prefer the extra HP potion efficiency from Improved HP Recovery. However if you want to take away points from this skill to put it into Improved HP Recovery, you have to make sure you're still able to reach 100% hit rate with the lower level of Precise Strikes. If you want to play on the safe side with accuracy, max this skill.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | Accuracy +5, Critical Rate +1% |
| 2 | Accuracy +6, Critical Rate +1% |
| 3 | Accuracy +7, Critical Rate +1% |
| 4 | Accuracy +8, Critical Rate +2% |
| 5 | Accuracy +9, Critical Rate +2% |
| 6 | Accuracy +10, Critical Rate +2% |
| 7 | Accuracy +11, Critical Rate +3% |
| 8 | Accuracy +12, Critical Rate +3% |
| 9 | Accuracy +13, Critical Rate +3% |
| 10 | Accuracy +14, Critical Rate +3% |
| 11 | Accuracy +15, Critical Rate +4% |
| 12 | Accuracy +16, Critical Rate +4% |
| 13 | Accuracy +17, Critical Rate +4% |
| 14 | Accuracy +18, Critical Rate +4% |
| 15 | Accuracy +20, Critical Rate +5% |

Iron Body
BuffBuff that increases Weapon Def by a percentage.
This skill was buffed in Grand Launch. I would only recommend this skill if you have crazy amount of accuracy on your gear or if you're a 2h Sword Fighter / Page.
Remove points from Precise Strikes if you're going to level this.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +20% for 300 sec |
| 2 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +21% for 315 sec |
| 3 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +22% for 330 sec |
| 4 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +23% for 345 sec |
| 5 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +24% for 360 sec |
| 6 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +25% for 375 sec |
| 7 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +26% for 390 sec |
| 8 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +27% for 405 sec |
| 9 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +28% for 420 sec |
| 10 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +29% for 435 sec |
| 11 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +30% for 450 sec |
| 12 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +31% for 465 sec |
| 13 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +32% for 480 sec |
| 14 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +33% for 495 sec |
| 15 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +34% for 510 sec |
| 16 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +35% for 525 sec |
| 17 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +36% for 540 sec |
| 18 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +37% for 555 sec |
| 19 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +38% for 570 sec |
| 20 | MP -15; Weapon Def. +40% for 600 sec |

Power Strike
ActiveWarrior's single target skill.
You'll be using this a lot. The range is dependent on the weapon you use. Max first.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | MP -4; Damage 160% |
| 2 | MP -4; Damage 165% |
| 3 | MP -4; Damage 170% |
| 4 | MP -4; Damage 175% |
| 5 | MP -5; Damage 180% |
| 6 | MP -5; Damage 185% |
| 7 | MP -5; Damage 190% |
| 8 | MP -6; Damage 195% |
| 9 | MP -6; Damage 200% |
| 10 | MP -7; Damage 205% |
| 11 | MP -7; Damage 210% |
| 12 | MP -8; Damage 215% |
| 13 | MP -8; Damage 220% |
| 14 | MP -9; Damage 225% |
| 15 | MP -9; Damage 230% |
| 16 | MP -10; Damage 235% |
| 17 | MP -10; Damage 240% |
| 18 | MP -11; Damage 245% |
| 19 | MP -11; Damage 250% |
| 20 | MP -12; Damage 260% |

Slash Blast
ActiveWarrior's AoE skill.
Not a lot of scenarios where you use this over Power Strike during 1st job. Because of the party meta, you're often camping a small portion of the map so you don't get to group mobs up together to use Slash Blast. You get a lot more use out of this skill in 2nd job when paired together with Rush.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | HP -8; MP -6; Damage 70%; Range +130 |
| 2 | HP -8; MP -6; Damage 73%; Range +130 |
| 3 | HP -8; MP -6; Damage 76%; Range +130 |
| 4 | HP -9; MP -7; Damage 79%; Range +130 |
| 5 | HP -9; MP -7; Damage 82%; Range +130 |
| 6 | HP -9; MP -7; Damage 85%; Range +130 |
| 7 | HP -9; MP -7; Damage 88%; Range +130 |
| 8 | HP -10; MP -8; Damage 91%; Range +130 |
| 9 | HP -10; MP -8; Damage 94%; Range +130 |
| 10 | HP -11; MP -9; Damage 97%; Range +130 |
| 11 | HP -11; MP -9; Damage 100%; Range +150 |
| 12 | HP -12; MP -10; Damage 103%; Range +150 |
| 13 | HP -12; MP -10; Damage 106%; Range +150 |
| 14 | HP -13; MP -11; Damage 109%; Range +150 |
| 15 | HP -13; MP -11; Damage 112%; Range +150 |
| 16 | HP -14; MP -12; Damage 115%; Range +150 |
| 17 | HP -14; MP -12; Damage 118%; Range +150 |
| 18 | HP -15; MP -13; Damage 121%; Range +150 |
| 19 | HP -15; MP -13; Damage 124%; Range +150 |
| 20 | HP -16; MP -14; Damage 130%; Range +150 |
Warrior Skill Build
Warrior's Skill Builds depend on which stat build they go with. The main differences are Power Strike optimizations and when they pick up Precise Strikes. Because Dex Builds naturally have high dex, they're able to move Precise Strike towards the very end of 1st job.
| Level | Skill | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 10 |
| |
| 11 |
| Improved HP Recovery for the meso efficiency Lv1 Precise Strike required to reach accuracy requirement for Green Mushrooms. |
| 12 |
| Power Strike to 4 to keep mp cost at 4. Higher level Power Strike is too inefficient to justify the higher MP cost. |
| 13 |
| |
| 14 |
| |
| 15 |
| Lv5 Precise Strike is required to reach accuracy requirement for Horny Mushrooms at level 20. |
| 16-19 |
| |
| 20 |
| Gear + Maxed Power Strike gives you 83% chance to 2 shot Horny Mushrooms with Warrior Potions. |
| 21 |
| |
| 22 |
| Improved HP Recovery is kept at 6 so Precise Strike can be maxed for accuracy. Can optimize having lower level Precise Strikes for higher level Improved HP Recovery if you don’t need the accuracy. Slash Blast is used pretty infrequently at these levels so it’s maxed afterwards. |
| 23-26 |
| |
| 27 |
| |
| 28-30 |
|
| Level | Skill | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 10 |
| |
| 11 |
| |
| 12 |
| Power Strike to 4 to keep mp cost at 4. |
| 13 |
| Slash Blast to 4 (7 MP per cast). |
| 14-15 |
| |
| 16-19 |
| |
| 20 |
| Max Power Strike here and get lv20 gear. This will give you the highest rates at Horny Mushroom Tree. |
| 21-25 |
| |
| 26-30 |
| Can optimize having lower level Precise Strikes for higher level Improved HP Recovery if you don’t need the accuracy in 2nd job. |
Stats Indepth
STR Scaling
STR impact to your damage range can be calculated as
The 0.07 is the mastery modifier at Weapon Mastery Level 0
1st job Warrior’s damage tends to be all over the place. This is because STR is affected by Weapon Multiplier and Weapon Mastery. Because of this, I highly recommend using a 2h Sword while leveling as a Warrior to bring your damage floor up as high as possible.
Weapon Multiplier
| Weapon | Swing | Stab | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1H Sword | x1.8 (60%) | x1.8 (40%) | x1.8 |
| 2H Sword | x2.5 (60%) | x2.5 (40%) | x2.5 |
| 1H Blunt Weapon | x2.4 (60%) | x1.2 (40%) | x1.92 |
| 2H Blunt Weapon | x3.0 (60%) | x2.0 (40%) | x2.6 |
| 1H Axe | x2.4 (60%) | x1.2 (40%) | x1.92 |
| 2H Axe | x3.0 (60%) | x2.0 (40%) | x2.6 |
| Spear | x1.5 (60%) | x3.5 (40%) | x2.3 |
| Polearm | x3.5 (60%) | x1.5 (40%) | x2.7 |
DEX Scaling
DEX impact to damage can be calculated as
Because DEX isn’t affected by Weapon Multiplier and Weapon Mastery, the difference between min and max is solely from the 80 - 100 roll that’s added to your DEX. This makes DEX builds at 1st job surprisingly viable. This allows you to reach guaranteed hit count breakpoints earlier than STR builds. You will need to reset your stats once you get Weapon Mastery.
Accuracy
Accuracy decides whether your attacks hit. It's one stat used for both physical and magic attacks.
Accuracy from your stats can be calculated as
Every stat here is your total, including equipment and buffs
Each attack compares your Accuracy against the monster's Avoid. Monsters that are a higher level than you need a lot more Accuracy to hit reliably, while being a higher level than the monster gives no extra bonus. Level is part of the formula too, so your Accuracy goes up a little every level even without adding stats.
Weapon Mastery
Weapon Mastery can be calculated as
Mastery Level is the “mastery level” shown in the skill levels of Sword Mastery, Axe Mastery, Blunt Weapon Mastery, Spear Mastery or Polearm Mastery, from 1 to 10. With no points in a mastery skill, Mastery is 0.07.
Mastery only affects the MIN side of the STR formula (STR × Weapon Mult × Mastery). It goes from 7% with no mastery skill, to 14% at Mastery Level 1, up to 77% at Mastery Level 10, so leveling your weapon mastery skill raises your damage floor and tightens your damage range. Warriors don’t get a weapon mastery skill until 2nd job.
Melee Weapon Range
| Avg Reach | Weapons |
|---|---|
| 122 px |
|
| 102 px |
|
| 90 px |
|
| 87 px |
|
| 86 px |
|
| 81 px |
|
| 74 px |
|
