Bowman
Last Updated: October 22, 2026
This guide is actively being worked on! Builds shown have been updated and reviewed.
Stat Distribution
Bowman's main stat is DEX and secondary is STR.
- Bows require 5 less STR than the weapon level.
- Armor and Crossbows require 10 less STR than the equipment level.
- Put just enough points into STR to equip your gear. Everything else into DEX.
Weapon Choice
- Bow: Normal attack speed (Battle Bow is Fast). Requires 5 less STR than the bow level.
- Crossbow: a bit more Weapon Atk than a Bow of the same level (e.g. Eagle Crow 52 vs Ryden 50 at Lv30), but mostly Slow attack speed. Requires 10 less STR than the crossbow level.
Bowman Skills

Critical Shot
PassivePassive that increases Critical Rate and Critical Damage.
Max after Arrow Blow to help with hit count consistency.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | Critical Rate +5%, Critical Damage +1% |
| 2 | Critical Rate +6%, Critical Damage +2% |
| 3 | Critical Rate +7%, Critical Damage +3% |
| 4 | Critical Rate +8%, Critical Damage +4% |
| 5 | Critical Rate +9%, Critical Damage +5% |
| 6 | Critical Rate +10%, Critical Damage +6% |
| 7 | Critical Rate +11%, Critical Damage +7% |
| 8 | Critical Rate +12%, Critical Damage +8% |
| 9 | Critical Rate +13%, Critical Damage +9% |
| 10 | Critical Rate +14%, Critical Damage +10% |
| 11 | Critical Rate +15%, Critical Damage +11% |
| 12 | Critical Rate +16%, Critical Damage +12% |
| 13 | Critical Rate +17%, Critical Damage +13% |
| 14 | Critical Rate +18%, Critical Damage +14% |
| 15 | Critical Rate +20%, Critical Damage +15% |

The Eye of Amazon
PassivePassive that increases range for bows and crossbows.
1st point provides the highest value at +50px range. Every point after adds 5px. Put 1 point early then max after all your other core skills are maxed.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +50 |
| 2 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +55 |
| 3 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +60 |
| 4 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +65 |
| 5 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +70 |
| 6 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +75 |
| 7 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +80 |
| 8 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +85 |
| 9 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +90 |
| 10 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +95 |
| 11 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +100 |
| 12 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +105 |
| 13 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +110 |
| 14 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +115 |
| 15 | Attack range for bows and crossbows: +120 |

Focus
BuffBuff that provides accuracy and evasion.
Only gets the 3 leftover points at level 30, once every other skill is done. Lv3 Focus grants 3 Accuracy and 7 Evasion. Bowmans naturally have high accuracy due to DEX main stat, so the accuracy isn’t needed. Evasion is useless because you need to hit a baseline number of evasion to trigger dodge chance and Focus doesn’t give enough by itself. For example, Zombie Mushrooms require 52 avoidability to have any chance of dodging. Even a Bowman with lv30 gear and lv11 Focus only has 48 avoid, meaning they won’t be able to avoid at all.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | MP -8; Accuracy +1, Evasion +5 for 70 sec |
| 2 | MP -8; Accuracy +2, Evasion +6 for 80 sec |
| 3 | MP -8; Accuracy +3, Evasion +7 for 90 sec |
| 4 | MP -8; Accuracy +4, Evasion +8 for 100 sec |
| 5 | MP -8; Accuracy +5, Evasion +9 for 110 sec |
| 6 | MP -10; Accuracy +6, Evasion +10 for 130 sec |
| 7 | MP -10; Accuracy +7, Evasion +11 for 140 sec |
| 8 | MP -10; Accuracy +8, Evasion +12 for 150 sec |
| 9 | MP -10; Accuracy +9, Evasion +13 for 160 sec |
| 10 | MP -10; Accuracy +10, Evasion +14 for 170 sec |
| 11 | MP -13; Accuracy +11, Evasion +15 for 195 sec |
| 12 | MP -13; Accuracy +12, Evasion +16 for 205 sec |
| 13 | MP -13; Accuracy +13, Evasion +17 for 215 sec |
| 14 | MP -13; Accuracy +14, Evasion +18 for 225 sec |
| 15 | MP -13; Accuracy +15, Evasion +19 for 235 sec |
| 16 | MP -16; Accuracy +16, Evasion +20 for 260 sec |
| 17 | MP -16; Accuracy +17, Evasion +21 for 270 sec |
| 18 | MP -16; Accuracy +18, Evasion +22 for 280 sec |
| 19 | MP -16; Accuracy +19, Evasion +23 for 290 sec |
| 20 | MP -16; Accuracy +20, Evasion +25 for 300 sec |

Arrow Blow
ActiveFires a single arrow at a target.
Generally preferred over Double Shot due to using less mana and arrows per cast.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | MP -6; Damage 160% |
| 2 | MP -6; Damage 164% |
| 3 | MP -6; Damage 168% |
| 4 | MP -6; Damage 172% |
| 5 | MP -7; Damage 176% |
| 6 | MP -7; Damage 180% |
| 7 | MP -7; Damage 184% |
| 8 | MP -8; Damage 188% |
| 9 | MP -8; Damage 192% |
| 10 | MP -9; Damage 196% |
| 11 | MP -9; Damage 200% |
| 12 | MP -10; Damage 204% |
| 13 | MP -10; Damage 208% |
| 14 | MP -11; Damage 212% |
| 15 | MP -11; Damage 216% |
| 16 | MP -12; Damage 220% |
| 17 | MP -12; Damage 224% |
| 18 | MP -13; Damage 228% |
| 19 | MP -13; Damage 232% |
| 20 | MP -14; Damage 240% |

Double Shot
ActiveFires 2 arrows that can hit 1 enemy twice or 2 enemies once.
During 1st job it's worse to use than Arrow Blow. However for Hunters, this skill offers a viable alternative to Arrow Bomb for AoE farming. The main advantage is that it provides a damage increase in single target while also being about even in 2 target. However it loses to it against 3+ targets. Due to the nature of Classic World's training meta, situations where you're able to use Arrow Bomb against 3 targets is not common, so some people opt to go DS + FA build. I would recommend SP reseting into double shot if you're going to build DS FA hunter, but you can max this instead of Arrow Blow first job if you really don't want to.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | MP -8; Damage 80% |
| 2 | MP -8; Damage 82% |
| 3 | MP -8; Damage 84% |
| 4 | MP -8; Damage 86% |
| 5 | MP -9; Damage 88% |
| 6 | MP -9; Damage 90% |
| 7 | MP -9; Damage 92% |
| 8 | MP -10; Damage 94% |
| 9 | MP -10; Damage 96% |
| 10 | MP -11; Damage 98% |
| 11 | MP -11; Damage 100% |
| 12 | MP -12; Damage 102% |
| 13 | MP -12; Damage 104% |
| 14 | MP -13; Damage 106% |
| 15 | MP -13; Damage 108% |
| 16 | MP -14; Damage 110% |
| 17 | MP -14; Damage 112% |
| 18 | MP -15; Damage 114% |
| 19 | MP -15; Damage 116% |
| 20 | MP -16; Damage 120% |

Power Knockback
ActiveThe only useful skill left once the core skills are maxed.
Skill levels
| Lv | Effect |
|---|---|
| 1 | MP -12; Damage 105%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 2 | MP -12; Damage 110%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 3 | MP -11; Damage 115%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 4 | MP -11; Damage 120%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 5 | MP -11; Damage 125%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 6 | MP -11; Damage 130%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 7 | MP -10; Damage 135%, Knockbacks up to 2 enemies by 140; Range +30 |
| 8 | MP -10; Damage 140%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 9 | MP -10; Damage 145%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 10 | MP -10; Damage 150%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 11 | MP -9; Damage 155%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 12 | MP -9; Damage 160%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 13 | MP -9; Damage 165%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 14 | MP -9; Damage 170%, Knockbacks up to 3 enemies by 170; Range +60 |
| 15 | MP -8; Damage 180%, Knockbacks up to 4 enemies by 200; Range +90 |
1st Job Skill Build
WIP
| Level | Skill | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 10 |
| |
| 11 |
| |
| 12 |
| |
| 13-15 |
| |
| 16-20 |
| |
| 21-22 |
| |
| 23-26 |
| |
| 27 |
| |
| 28-29 |
| |
| 30 |
|
Stats Indepth
DEX Scaling
DEX impact to your damage range can be calculated as
The 0.07 is the mastery modifier at Weapon Mastery Level 0
1st job Bowman’s damage tends to be all over the place. This is because DEX is affected by Weapon Multiplier and Weapon Mastery, and you don’t get a Weapon Mastery skill until 2nd job.
Weapon Multiplier
| Weapon | Shoot |
|---|---|
| Bow | x2.5 (100%) |
| Crossbow | x2.5 (100%) |
STR Scaling
STR impact to damage can be calculated as
Because STR isn’t affected by Weapon Multiplier and Weapon Mastery, the difference between min and max is solely from the 80 - 100 roll that’s added to your STR. Building STR works the same way as DEX build for warriors: put enough points into DEX to equip your gear, then dump everything into STR. This raises your min damage and tightens your damage range, but the gains are a lot smaller than they are for warriors.
STR Build Pros
- Higher min range because STR scaling isn’t affected by weapon mastery
- Tighter damage range due to STR not scaling with weapon multipliers
STR Build Cons
- Smaller gains than DEX warriors. Bows and crossbows always shoot, so there’s no Swing / Stab variance to remove
- Arrow Blow’s lower multiplier (240% vs Power Strike’s 260%) means min damage rises less
- Critical Shot already rescues a lot of low rolls, leaving less for STR to improve
- Lower accuracy without DEX
- Need to AP reset when you start putting points into weapon mastery at 2nd job
For example, against Jr Necki (272 HP) with 47 Weapon Atk, 10 Atk Power, 25% crit and 35% crit damage, going from 130 DEX / 15 STR to 55 DEX / 90 STR only moves max Arrow Blow from 75% to 82% 1 shots. A warrior with a 2H blunt weapon going from STR to DEX build moves max Power Strike from 80% to 100%.
Accuracy
Accuracy decides whether your attacks hit. It's one stat used for both physical and magic attacks.
Accuracy from your stats can be calculated as
Every stat here is your total, including equipment and buffs
Each attack compares your Accuracy against the monster's Avoid. Monsters that are a higher level than you need a lot more Accuracy to hit reliably, while being a higher level than the monster gives no extra bonus. Level is part of the formula too, so your Accuracy goes up a little every level even without adding stats.
Avoid
Avoid decides how often monster attacks miss you.
Avoid from your stats can be calculated as
Every stat here is your total, including equipment and buffs
LUK gives twice as much Avoid as DEX. Avoid doesn't help at all until it reaches a baseline for the monster attacking you. For example, Zombie Mushrooms require 52 Avoid before you have any chance of dodging them.
FAQ
Arrow Blow vs Double Shot
Arrow Blow is better for the following reason.
- It uses 2 less MP per cast, which translates to 25% less mp pot usage at lv4 and 12.5% less at MAX
- Because of bow whacking, it’s better to finish off mobs 1 by 1 rather than AoE 2 and get run down.
Damage wise, they do the same damage on a single target even when taking into account monster w. def.
Why max The Eye of Amazon 3rd?
We max The Eye of Amazon 3rd because the range increase for maxing it vs leaving it at 1 point isn’t that significant when training early on. For most of the early game, you’re going to be in a party and sitting on a platform killing anything that spawns. Not a whole lot of movement required and things will also take multiple hits to clear, making mobs run towards you. Being able to consistently reach hit count thresholds with maxed Arrow Blow and Critical Shot is better for exp.

What about Power Knockback for AoE farming?
Unfortunately Power Knockback uses the bow whack weapon multiplier when calculating damage. Not worth using as the damage is low and you’ll end up wasting time chasing mobs you knock back.
